CEO 98-11 -- May 28, 1998
[…] Therefore, in accord with our precedent, we find that you are grandfathered regarding the existing relationship between the City and the TMA, and thus that no conflict would be created under Section 112.313(7)(a) were you to become a City Council member.[2]

 

Nevertheless, please be aware of Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, and take care that you comply with its provisions regarding Council measures which would inure to the special gain or loss of yourself, your firm, or the TMA (a principal by whom you are retained).[3]  Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides:

 

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.  Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

 

Accordingly, we find that no prohibited conflict of interest would be created were you to become a member of the City Council.

 

ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on  May 28, 1998 and RENDERED this 2nd day of June, 1998.